Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152256

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:516 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Coll, Inner Hebrides, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Connel, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Connel
Narrative:
This aircraft was one of 3 Hurricanes that had been participating in a Combined Operations landing exercise being held in Kentra Bay.
Thick fog was encountered on the return journey to Base and the flight split up.
The pilot of one of the Hurricanes attempted to make a forced landing on the Isle of Coll but was killed when the plane struck a rock and overturned.
Pilot:
W/O (903322) John Edward Stephen RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.combinedops.com/516%20Sqd.htm
RAF Casualties-1944.
CWGC.