Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152259

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: KB116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF ???
Narrative:
Mosquito KB116: Takeoff for a ferry flight. 24/03/1944
The plane swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Hawarden. The pilot she failed to control the takeoff swing of a Mosquito, ground-looped and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (W.074) Grace STEVENSON (pilot) ATA - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Accidents Section of ATA