Accident Canso 3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152265

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2012
Time:
Type:Canso 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Lawrence River, QU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Callix, QU
Destination airport:Sainte-Marguerite basin water aerodrome, QU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The basic ultralight, a privately owned Canso 3, was on a VFR flight from Callix, Que., to the Sainte-Marguerite basin water aerodrome, less than 10 NM from Sept-Îles, Que., with one pilot on board. Not long after takeoff, the aircraft struck the surface of the St. Lawrence River, approximately 2 NM from its departure point. The pilot did not survive and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS