Accident Kangook B C-IIMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152267

Date:Sunday 27 May 2012
Time:
Type:Kangook B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IIMV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bécancour, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot-owner of the Kangook B powered paraglider, registered C-IIMV, had been flying for about 15 min at approximately 150 ft above ground level (AGL) over a field along the St. Lawrence River in Bécancour, Que. The aircraft was seen conducting a tight turn and then descending in a kind of spin. The pilot was unable to regain control before impact with the ground and succumbed to his injuries. The aircraft was checked and no damage was found to the canopy or the controls and the engine was developing power at the time of impact.

Sources:

CADORS