Incident Piaggio P-136L-1 334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152277

Date:Sunday 26 February 1967
Time:
Type:Piaggio P-136L-1
Owner/operator:Peruvian Air Force (TANS)
Registration: 334
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on banks of the Rio Nanay, tributary of the Amazonas River, due to mechanical failure. Both crew escaped several injured.

Sources:

http://www.air-britain.com/sampleavworld.pdf
O Estado de S.Paulo 28 February 1967, p10