Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152284

Date:Monday 29 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB146
MSN: ex.43-34940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naples /Pomigliano airfield, Pomigliano d'Arco, provincie Napoli -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens airfield
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB146: (ex.USAAF 43-34940) Took off for return from ADLS exercise. 29/10/1945
Route: RAF Blackbushe - Roma - Naples - Athens - Roma - Naples - base.
Overshot landing at Pomigliano airfield and crashed.
Crew:
F/Lt (146400) Thomas BELL DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (139725) Cyril Frank BOND DFC & bar (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF
3.London Gazette

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1945 KB146 608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England min