Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152312

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1965
Time:day
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger (German Army Aviation)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gunzesried/Blaichach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ettenberg/Allgäu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into deep snow after tail rotor failure. Both crew (Hptm, OFw) escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 31.3.1965, p4