Accident Hughes 269C (300) G-BOVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152360

Date:Sunday 14 March 1999
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C (300)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOVY
MSN: 40-0915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 March 1999 when crashed whilst hover-taxying at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was being instructed in hover taxiing sideways by an experienced instructor. The weather was fine with a light an variable surface wind. The student allowed the helicopter to get too low and the instructor told him to increase his height but before he could do so, the right skid dug into the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its side. Neither occupant was injured, but the aircraft suffered substantial damage."

It would appear that the "substantial damage" rendered G-BOVY "beyond economic repair" as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 2 February 2000 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f71aed915d137400062d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501424.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17749.0
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3521