Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152366

Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea nr Gull Rock, about 5 mi. WNW of RAF Portreath, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
The Spitfire stalled at low altitude during an air to surface firing exercise and crashed into the sea.
Pilot:
Sgt (Aus403390) Malcolm Jack RITCHIE RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production record
RAF Casualties-1942
cwgc