Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152377

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB264
MSN: 6T-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito KB264 : Took off at 23:45 hrs for Night mission to Karlsruhe. 07/09/1944
Engine cut on return from operation and crash-landed in RAF Bradwell Bay at 04:20 hrs. 08/09/1944
Fg Off Jacobs awarded DFC whilst with 150 Squadron. Gazetted 11 August 1942
Fg Off Hobbs awarded DFC whilst with 608 Squadron. Gazetted 19 January 1945.
Fg Off Hobbs awarded Bar to DFC whilst with 608 Squadron. Gazetted 22 May 1945.
Crew:
F/Lt (103488) Cecil Ronald JACOBS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1167362 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)
F/O (139887) Peter Stanley HOBBS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:819146 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=608
3.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database