Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152381

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB388
MSN: 6T-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mosquito KB388: Took off for a Test flight. 16/10/1944
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Downham Market.
Crew:-
F/Lt (48418) Richard Henry HARDY DFC DFM (pilot) RAF : Ok (NCO:580825 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 May, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Henk Welting's Database
5. VBS database
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1944 KB231 608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England. min