Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-3B1 G-BCYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152391

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Helicrops Ltd
Registration: G-BCYZ
MSN: WAS/205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stonor, 4 miles N of Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stonor, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 6.7.83 when crashed at Stonor, 4 miles north of Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, during agricultural (crop-spraying/topdressing) operations

The helicopter was taking off from steeply sided wooded valley at Stonor, Oxfordshire. The take off involved a climb out for approximately 200 yards, then heading left at 40 degrees, to avoid flying over houses. This, however did involve flying over a road and a farm building.

The power limit was reached when flying over the road, and the additional collective pitch required to clear the farm building caused overpitching. Whilst attempting to restore rotor RPM, a heavy landing was made on a hillside approximately 100 yards beyond the farm building. The pilot was uninjured.

Damage to aircraft consisted of undercarriage destroyed, plus damage to centre frame, under panels, firewall and spray equipment. This would seem to be sufficient for the aircraft to be de-registered by the CAA on 11.8.88 as "destroyed"

(G-BCYZ was originally built for the Army Air Corps as a Westland Sioux HT.2, serial number XV319, c/no. WA573, and was delivered on 6.12.67. It was sold off, and civil registered as G-BCYZ on 10.3.75)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%2047G%203B1%20G-BCYZ%2010-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCYZ.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14451
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stonor