Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152406

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB467
MSN: 6T-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brussels, Steenokkerzeel, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB467/X: Took off at 12:44 hrs for a mission over Duisburg. 08/12/1944
Hit by Flak which badly damaged the port engine. The crew were heard calling at 11:51hrs, which was established and they made a forced landing near Brussels.
Crew:-
F/Lt (J/9123) Carl Heebner de Haviland HENDERSON DFC (pilot) RCAF : Ok
W/O (1237424) James Eli FOLEY (nav.) RAFVR : Ok (Officer:190346 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 March, 1945)

F/Lt Henderson awarded DFC Citation. London Gazette 9 March 1945:
This officer has completed very many sorties against targets in Germany and has never failed to press home his attacks. In December, 1944, he piloted an aircraft in an attack against Duisburg. On the run in to the
target the starboard engine began to vibrate badly. Nevertheless, Flight Lieutenant Henderson maintained his position in the formation until the target was bombed. Not until then did he break away to feather the propeller of the defective engine. Afterwards, his aircraft was subjected to much concentrated antiaircraft fire but Flight Lieutenant Henderson flew clear and on to an airfield in Allied territory. Whilst making his
approach to land, he saw another aircraft in a condition which made it imperative that it be landed at once. Although at a low altitude, and with one engine out of action, Flight Lieutenant Henderson circled the
airfield until the other aircraft was safely down. He then came in himself and effected a safe landing. This
officer has invariably displayed a high standard of courage and resolution.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3. London Gazette 9 March 1945:
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1944 KB426 608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England. w/o