Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152416

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mosquito PF496: Took off at 14:36 hrs for a NFT combined with single-engine landing practice. 16/04/1945
Approached the runway at 15:06 hrs but held off too high, stalled & crashed.
Undercarriage collapsed in heavy landing. No injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt (146418) John Frederick PICKARD (pilot) RAFVR - ok.(NCO:1316719 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
P/O (191840) Frederick Charles Stephen SPINKS (nav.) RAFVR - ok.(NCO:1627611 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 April, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database