Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152434

Date:Friday 8 June 1945
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mosquito PF502: Took off at 22:40 hrs for night training flight /cross country exercise. 07/06/1945
The aircraft on return swerved to starboard and crashed with high speed into building at RAF Downham Market at 01:14hrs
Crew:
W/O (1385470) John Charles PORTWAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (1588197) Edward Scoot STEPHEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF