Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 15 XK641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152444

Date:Monday 4 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 15
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: XK641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taseh Chini jungle, Panang State. -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canberra XK641: Rolled and dived into the ground after loss of control during a flypast at Taseh Chini jungle camp, Panang State, Malaysia. Other members of the squadron were at the camp on an expedition training exercise. All three crew were killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm