Accident Valentin Mistral C SE-TTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152526

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Valentin Mistral C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-TTH
MSN: MC 013/78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tierp airfield - ESKT -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESKT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was not stabile during initial towing, released at 50-75 m height and returned to the field. The glider was first on a correct final but started to dive and crashed in a 30 degree angle. The pilot had a hart disease that likely caused incapacitation and caused the crash.

Sources:

Swedish crash investigation RL 2010:07