Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P7368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152528

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:AFDU RAF
Registration: P7368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hardwick, Cambridgeshire , England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7368 of the Air Fighting Development Unit, RAF, crashed during a dogfighting practice flight.
Pilot:
P/O (Aus409866) Noel Grant WILSON RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1944.
cwgc