Accident Cessna T210 VH-DQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152534

Date:Sunday 30 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Kimberley Aviation
Registration: VH-DQI
MSN: 21063623
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Leveque airstrip, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cape Leveque, WA
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 30/12/2012: Upon takeoff, the plane hit trees and bushes.The accident was initiated when the plane was taking off, while a wheel got caught in one of the washouts, and went into deep sand. The pilot aborted the takeoff.The plane was substantially damaged, but pilot and passengers were not injured.

According to the summary of the official ATSB report into the incident:

"On 30 December 2012, a Cessna 210 aircraft registered VH-DQI (DQI) was returning to Broome from Cape Leveque, WA. On board were the pilot and five passengers. The aircraft was part of a two aircraft scenic tour of the area.

Early in the take-off run, the aircraft veered to the left, and the pilot applied right rudder. With the aircraft about 1 metre left of the runway centreline, he continued the takeoff. At about 45 knots, the aircraft again veered to the left. The pilot attempted to re-align the aircraft with full right rudder, but VH-DQI did not respond. As he retarded the throttle and applied the brakes, the aircraft’s left wing clipped trees along the edge of the airstrip and VH-DQI swung almost 90 degrees, striking the right wing on the ground. One passenger sustained a minor injury, and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The Chief Pilot reported extensive washout on the edge of the airstrip had contributed to the accident"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://au.news.yahoo.com/charter-plane-hits-trees-in-aborted-take-off-15825014.html
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4090167/AO-2013-001%20Final.pdf
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/DQI