Accident Bell UH-1 Iroquois 67-17567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152580

Date:Monday 30 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation (3 Avn Bn)
Registration: 67-17567
MSN: 9765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,4 km from Ebenheid / Freudenberg (Main) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miltenberg AAF
Destination airport:Wertheim AAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field on post maintenance flight.

A/C exploded and crashed in a wheat field near Ebenheid during a routine maintenance test flight. A/C and crew were based at Peden Barracks in Wertheim. Spring pin in fuel control failed because of stress corrosion, resulting in power loss. Xsmn displaced in flight, allowing M/R blade to sever tailboom. Exact cause of stress corrosion could not be determined.
CPT Laurence R. Sexton [MP], SGT Kosta T. Milisis [C], SP4 Brian A. Tetta [C] and SGT John J. Sticker were all killed in the crash.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1.7.1980, p16
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html
USAF Directory 2021-2022.