Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow SE-GDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152599

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-GDE
MSN: 28R-7335160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Skundern, n Malmköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MMX - ESMS
Destination airport:EKT - ESSU
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diverted to the ground and crashed, no problem was found with the a/c, normal radio conversation.
Propable cause: pilots incapacitation due to medical reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1999_30.pdf Swedish Crash Investigation