Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152603

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Västerås (ESOW) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visby (VBY/ESSV)
Destination airport:EKT - ESSU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine problems. Tryed to land at Västerås but looses orientation. Run out of fuel and crashes.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1990_1999.pdf