Mid-air collision Incident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 LV-DLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152613

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-DLZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rafaela, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with a Glaser-Dirks DG-202 (LV-DRU) during a glider competition in Argentina. The pilot of the Jantar managed to bail out of the glider, while the pilot of the DG-202 was killed when his glider crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf