Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger XB318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152618

Date:Saturday 5 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB318
MSN: 2335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lymington, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (EGUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BuAer No. 85516 (TBM-3E) transferred to Royal Navy under MAP (Military Assistance Program) on March 18, 1953 as XB318.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on December 5 1953 when crashed onto mud flats at Lymington, Hampshire following engine failure. Both crew rescued by Lee-on-Solent's SAR helicopter and aircraft subsequently Struck Off Charge on December 19, 1953.

Airframe was recovered and displayed as a "ditched aircraft" at RNAS Lee-on-Solent's Air Day on June 12, 1954. Presumably subsequently scrapped at Lee-on-Solent

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries9.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
www.air-britain.com/aeromilindex_to2012.pdf