Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger XB316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152619

Date:Friday 11 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB316
MSN: 2501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slieve Croob, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-BuAer 85682 (TBM-3E) transferred to the Royal Navy March 18, 1953, under MAP (Military Assistance Program) as XB316. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 11 December 1953 when flew into the west side of Slieve Croob, County Down, Northern Ireland, killing all three crew.

Sub-Lt John Cocks, Sub-Lt Brian Newstead, and Chief Radio Electrician (A) Traiton Challis, all killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries9.html
Royal Navy Casualties-1953