Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger XB305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152623

Date:Monday 23 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB305
MSN: 3047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Navy TBM-3E Avenger BuAer No 86228; transferred to Royal Navy under MAP (Military Assistance Program) March 18, 1953 as Avenger AS.5 XB305. To 815 Squadron FAA RN as "368/FD" from 7 October 1954.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 23 May, 1955 when force landed half a mile from RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex after the engine failed due to No.5 piston breaking up. Engine failed during dummy deck landing practice at RNAS Ford 23 May, 1955, force-landed in field on downwind approach, crossed Littlehampton to Bognor Regis Road, and was arrested by the nose impacting with a hedge. No reports of any injuries to the three crew (only one crew member known by name - pilot Sub Lieutenant B Walsh)

To RNAS Ford, for damage assessment 3 June 1955. Struck Off Charge on June 6, 1955, with the remains being dumped at RNAS Abbotsinch and used for fire fighting training until the end of 1957

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries9.html
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm