Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger XB303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152624

Date:Monday 22 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:814 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB303
MSN: 3968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solent Estuary, West of Lee Pier, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire (EGHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger Bu Aer No. 53906: transferred to Royal Navy March 18, 1953 under the MDAP (Military Development Assistance Program) as Avenger AS.5 XB303. To Scottish Aviation at Prestwick February 26, 1954 for modifications to Royal Navy Avenger AS.5 standards. Upon completion of work, notified as awaiting collection November 2, 1954. Issued to 815 Squadron FAA RN by January 1955

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on August 22, 1955: ditched into the Solent Estuary, West of Lee Pier, Hampshire after engine failure during night dummy deck landing at Lee-on-Solent. The aircraft was immersed in salt water for 18 hours before being recovered and taken to RNAY Fleetlands.

Two crew members unhurt, third injured. Subsequently raised and to Accident Investigation Unit. Transferred to RNAY Fleetlands March 8, 1957. No suggestion that repairs were made and XB303 was Struck Off Charge on April 15, 1958.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB