Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152644

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:???? -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Canada
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
Mosquito KB549: Took off for a ferry flight. 24/12/1944
Jettison tank failed to release on delivery flight. Damaged by severe vibration and not repaired.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1944.pdf