Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152676

Date:Friday 14 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:MSS Upwood RAF
Registration: KB482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cosford, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB482: (Mosquito Servicing Section) Took off for a transit flight. 14/09/1945
Crashed on landing in the rain RAF Cosford on wheel fell in to foot deep dyke. Mosquito KB482 was initally assessed as Cat. B (beyond repiar on site, but reparable at a maintenance unit) But then in the following months changed to a Cat. E ( Write off and suitable only for scrap) then struck off charge.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt