Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152679

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: KB506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Henlow, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB506: Took off for ferry flight. 23/11/1944
Overshot landing at RAF Henlow. The pilot failed to touch down soon enough after crossing the boundary and the aircraft was ground looped, but overshot on the wet slippery surface and was damaged on striking the boundary fence.
Crew:
F/O (M.0845) Hugh David SAWYER (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 4 FPP ATA