Incident Agusta A109A Hirundo D-HAMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152690

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2010
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:Rotorflug
Registration: D-HAMF
MSN: 7217
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the helicopter began to taxi for departure at Porta Westfalica the pilot heard a loud bang combined with a strong 'jerk'. He stopped the helicopter and noted parts of the tail rotor assembly lying on the ground behind it. It is understood that one tail rotor blade had failed followed by the whole tail rotor assembly separating from the helicopter.

The accident happened in daylight (16:02 hours Local time). The helicopter had earlier transported a patient from Rostocker Clinic to Bad Oeynhausen Hospital before positioning to refuel at the nearby Porta Westfalica airfield prior to returning. The helicopter had flown 17 hours since its last annual inspection

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2010/Bulletin2010-02.pdf?__blob=publicationFile