Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HV726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152701

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:136 Sqn RAF
Registration: HV726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patna, Bihar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chittagong
Destination airport:RAF Chittagong
Narrative:
The Hurricane took off from RAF Station Chittagong, Bengal, on an interception sortie.
The plane failed to return and was found later at Patna, about 415 nautical miles (768 kms) northwest of Chittagong.
Pilot: F/Sgt (NZ413023) Albert John Carpenter RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1943