Incident Saunders ST-27 C-GCAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152705

Date:unk. date 1977
Time:evening
Type:Saunders ST-27
Owner/operator:ON-AIR
Registration: C-GCAT
MSN: 013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dryden, ON (YHD) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged when explosion occured during change of wet fuel pump, injuring two men. Aircraft reportendly rebuilt, but never flown again.

Sources:

http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=27398
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.avcanada.ca/albums/displayimage.php?pos=-1419]