Accident Agusta A109S Grand PR-IPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152740

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2008
Time:c. 19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Grupo Cosan SA
Registration: PR-IPO
MSN: 22008
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paraty, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paraty/Condomínio Laranjeiras heliport, RJ
Destination airport:Sao Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it apparently flew into the sea shortly after take-off from the helipad at Condominio Laranjeiro, Paraty; coming down in the sea about 500 metres off-shore. The accident happened in darkness (21:59 hours Local time) and in poor weather with a 500 foot ceiling and strong, gusting winds associated with the passage of a cold front. The helicopter was positioning back to Sao Paulo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.de/2008/05/helicptero-cai-no-litoral-de-paraty.html