Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152749

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
This Spitfire was being operated by the Central Gunnery School, RAF, when a tyre blew out during a take-off.
The aircraft overturned and was written off.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.