Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152779

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2001
Time:c. 19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force/UNAMSIL
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Aberdeen, Freetown -   Sierra Leone
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mammy Yoko (UN) heliport, Freetown
Destination airport:Freetown/Lungi Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Man of War Bay near the UN headquarters at Mammy Yoko hotel after engine failure. Four Ukrainian crew, two Staff Officers from Zambia and one UN volunteer from Bulgaria.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, Januar 2002, p70