Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152802

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albury, East Hertfordshire district, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Fowlmere
Narrative:
The pilot of this Spitfire blacked out whilst practicing aerobatics. Upon regaining consciousness he became confused and decided to abandon his plane by parachute.

P7425 crashed and was written off.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
Rafcommands forum