Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152860

Date:Monday 24 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot baled out after a collision with another Spitfire of the same unit during formation flying practice.

Sources:

Spitfire production list