Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152898

Date:Monday 16 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB458: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B). 16/07/1945
Crew:
P/O (174.120) William Lachlan McGOWN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (158.291) Arthur HAGUES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 162 Sqdn RAF