This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-2013 |
Time: | 14:45 LT |
Type: |  Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
Owner/operator: | AeroPro Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-CLE |
C/n / msn: | ME-26 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport - BWU/YSBK |
Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport - BWU/YSBK |
Narrative:The four-seat light twin-engined aircraft, a Beech 76 Duchess, VH-CLE, sustained substantial damage after a fire broke out in the port engine while it was in a hangar at Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, New South Wales. No injuries were reported.
Registration VH-CLE cancelled as "destroyed by fire" 28 July 2013
Sources:
1.
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.531783950189520.127665.173349336032985&type=1 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-CLE.html 3.
http://www.slatteryauctions.com.au/online.php?action=dai&mode=doi&aid=410&itm=26466&sp=1>p=1 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180410091027/http://australianaviation.com.au/2013/09/october-2013-register-listing/ 5.
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/Jan_13_more.html
Media:
Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-CLE at Bathurst (YBTH) New South Wales, June 3, 2000
MyAviation.net:

Photographer © Craig Murray