Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152902

Date:Saturday 21 July 1945
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Dunino /HMS Jackdaw II, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:Oslo /Gardermoen airport (Norw.)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB492: Took off at 13:45 hrs for ADLS exercise to Gardermoen airport. 21/07/1945
Engine failed and aircraft bellylanded in RNAS Dunino, Fife, Scotland at 16:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ414676) Alfred Clement RELPH DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (156432) James Richard DAVIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 162 Sqdn RAF