Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152925

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB430
MSN: 4H-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge,
Narrative:
Mosquito KB430 ("4H-A") Took off at 20:56 hrs from RAF Grandsen Lodge. 20/11/1944
Just after take-off they suffered serious technical problems. The starboard engine failed and they had to turn back, fully loaded with fuel, flares and bombs. Neil Nimmo’s logbook wryly notes: ’I bent the bleeder on landing - bombs up". The Mosquito crash-landed at 22:28 hrs at RAF Grandsen Lodge with its bomb load aboard. The heavy impact with the runway damaged the aircraft beyond repair but the bombs did not explode. Both crew were unhurt.

That night Nimmo’s wife Hilary, a WRAF that managed to work at the same base as him (forbidden under all RAF regulations), was on duty in the Pathfinder Operations Control Room and aware of it all. Her only option was to keep quiet and to get on with her work as one or other of them shouldn’t have been stationed there. In fact, they were both so shocked and so determined not to make a fuss that they didn’t make contact until Neil had returned from a successful operation, which wasn’t to be long.
Crew:
F/Lt (67073) Neil Duncan NIMMO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1375426 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 June, 1941)
F/Sgt (Aus/432939) John Lea CRADDOCK DFM (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=142
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 142 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database