Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152941

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:02:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB447
MSN: 4H-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito KB447/S: Took off at 23:27hrs for bombing mission to an oilrefinery at Sterkrade. 18/01/1945
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed in base at 02:21hrs. 19/01/1945
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Dixon RAFVR 141521 (NCO:655572 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Robert Douglas Johnston RAAF Aus/436621

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 142 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database