Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152952

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB481: Took off at 20:20 hrs for mission to Magdeburg. 05/04/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (143665) Kenneth PUDSEY DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed.(NCO:1134434 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
F/O (148475) John Reginald Dalton MORGAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed. (NCO:1317858 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database