Incident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153041

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:524th TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0125
MSN: A6-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (KCVS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to the USAF on 18 September 1972. Whilst with the 524th TFS, 27th TFW, crashed at 14:15 hours MST, on September 11, 1987 at Cannon AFB, New Mexico

The jet impacted about one-and-three-quarter miles from the end of runway 22 at Cannon AFB. The crew were practicing single engine approaches and the engine that was providing thrust flamed out. A well known fact about the F-111 is that the engines don't have very good response to rapid throttle movements. The aircraft wallowed around for several seconds before the capsule separated.

The ejection was initiated at about 200 feet and the parachute barely opened before impact. The airframe impacted on the right wing and cartwheeled several times before coming to a rest upside down. The vertical tail broke off in the ground.

Crew ejected safely: PILOT Maj John Sides and WSO Maj. Russell Striker. Call sign Captor 11.

The aircraft had accumilated 1,444 flights and 3,494.2 flight hours at the time of loss. Module owned & rebuilt by Chris Woodul & friends, on loan & displayed at Forbes Field, Topeka, Kansas.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/images/c-woodul/index.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://photos.customsimulation.com/GalleryThumbnails.aspx?gallery=334128
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/40246754