Accident La Mouette Atlas 16 n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153049

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1997
Time:20:15 LT
Type:La Mouette Atlas 16
Owner/operator:Flysports
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orsa/Tallhed airfield - ESNR -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESNR
Destination airport:ESNR
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The hang glider was towed to 250m height and the purpouse of the flight was, as part of renewing his certificate, to make two 360 dgree turns an a landing. The first turnwas successful but then the hang glider made a "light" stall and then a more serious. After several pitch-up/pitch-down, the hang lider collapsed at a height of approx 40 meters and crashed into the grass on the rwy.
There was no radiocommunication between the pilot in training and the teacher on the ground.
The pilot was killed instantly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1998_10.pdf Swdish Crash Investigation