Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub D-EEKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153052

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Deutscher Wasserflieger-Verband
Registration: D-EEKL
MSN: 18-5330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Bolmen, Ljungby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feringe (ESMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The a/c was missed by some freinds and they localized the a/c crashed in Lake Bolmen lying upside down with the pilot sitting on the floater from another a/c. They could not land due to bad weather and low on fuel but they called some other friends that went by land. They arrived 40 min later but pilot could not be found at the scene and he was found drowned two days later.

Cause: the pilot had landed the a/c on water with the landingwheels deployed and that the emergency services was not called in the first place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-81/97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1998_29.pdf Swedish Crash Investigation
- coptercrazy: German Regbook