ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153102
Last updated: 8 October 2020

Date:06-FEB-2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Flew LLP
Registration: G-GDMW
C/n / msn: ME-316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BOH/EGHH
Destination airport:BOH/EGHH
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech 76 Duchess, G-GDMW, suffered an nose-gear collapse during the takeoff roll at Bournemouth Airport - EGHH, Hurn, Christchurch. Damage to props & nose, no injuries reported. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During takeoff, the aircraft’s landing gear partially retracted. The most likely cause was that the landing gear selector lever had been inadvertently selected to UP, which may have arisen through contact with the pilot’s knee as he made rudder inputs in a brisk crosswind. A safety switch linked to airspeed prevented actual retraction until the airspeed rose above the triggering value during takeoff. A detent system designed to prevent inadvertent operation of the gear lever was not effective. All occupants egressed without difficulty or injury.

The aircraft maintenance and repair organisation reported that the circumstances were consistent with the aircraft’s landing gear moving through a normal retraction cycle, although the landing gear control lever was found in the DOWN position. The landing gear was found to operate normally after the accident. It was noted that the landing gear lever on some of the operator’s fleet of Duchess aircraft had been fitted with a guard to physically prevent an inadvertent UP selection, but G-GDMW had not been so modified by the time of the accident.

The aircraft commander was aware of past Duchess occurrences in which the landing gear lever had inadvertently been selected to UP while the aircraft was on the ground, and he noted that the detent intended to prevent such movement was sometimes worn and not effective. He considered it most likely that the landing gear lever was inadvertently moved to the UP position during the takeoff roll, quite possibly by the left seat pilot’s knee during the rudder inputs just before the gear commenced retraction."

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to engines and propellers, and right wing skin

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec49ed915d13740000f9/Beech_BE76_Duchess__G-GDMW_5-2013.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/10209960.Light_aircraft_suffers_undercarriage_failure_on_take_off_at_Bournemouth_Airport/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GDMW.html
5. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/image26998.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

Photo of G-GDMW courtesy AirHistory.net

Bournemouth - International (EGHH / BOH)
29 August 2019; (c) Howard J Curtis