Accident Murphy Maverick ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153145

Date:Friday 8 February 2013
Time:08:30
Type:Murphy Maverick
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inglewood Texas Road, Texas, Queeensland -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texas, Queensland (YTEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, evidenced by the wreckage, apparently stalled and spun into terrain at Inglewood Texas Road near the Texas Airport (YTEX), Texas, Queensland. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/one-dead-in-plane-crash-20130208-2e2i7.html
2. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/nsw/man-dies-in-light-plane-crash-near-queensland-border-town-of-texas-ng-cc5f9cff87ffde5f4708cfb0c63d1c30
3. https://www.qt.com.au/news/pilot-dies-texas-plane-crash/1748217/
4. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/
5. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/man-dies-in-light-plane-crash-near-queensland-border-town-of-texas/story-e6freoof-1226573355891
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphy_Maverick