Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II 143392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153176

Date:Friday 17 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143392
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi NE of Patuxent, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a marshy area of Maryland's Eastern Shore of Chesapeake Bay. Marine Corps pilot Major John S. McNulty (36) was on a routine test flight. Cause of crash was attributed to hypoxia.

Sources:

The Evening Star 18 November 1961, p24
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html